All Categories

Metal Building Materials

Sort By:
How to Specify Casement Windows for Severe Weather and Lasting Durability

How to Specify Casement Windows for Severe Weather and Lasting Durability

Choosing a casement window for demanding climates requires more than selecting a frame style. Start by defining the building exposure and operating conditions, then match the window profile, hardware, seals, coating, and fabrication method to those requirements. For coastal, riverside, humid, or high-UV locations, request documented air and water tightness, corrosion resistance, UV stability, and seal durability. Confirm all technical values with the supplier instead of relying on assumptions that are not included in the product data.

Essential Specification Priorities

  • Identify the intended application and exposure. The listed casement-window applications include coastal and riverside residences, bathrooms, kitchens, bedrooms, offices, and hotel rooms.
  • State the aluminium alloy and temper in the purchase specification. Available industrial-profile data includes alloys 6063, 6060, 6061, 6463, 6005, 6082, and 6106, with T5 and T6 tempers.
  • Ask for project-specific values for wall thickness, profile dimensions, coating, sealing, drainage, and window performance. The supplied information does not provide universal numeric ratings or standard dimensions.
  • Agree on inspection and delivery requirements before production. The reported quality process includes complete production-line inspection, laboratory sampling and testing, and incoming raw-material checks.

How to Evaluate a Casement Window System

Match the profile to the exposure

A severe-weather window should be specified according to the actual project conditions, not simply by its product category. Review the proposed alloy and temper, profile wall thickness, surface finish, hinges and locking hardware, seal arrangement, and drainage path. The industrial-profile information identifies several alloy and temper choices, but it does not establish which combination is appropriate for every casement window. The supplier should therefore identify the selected material and provide the relevant technical documentation.

Review coating and corrosion protection

Coastal and riverside residences are included in the stated application range. In one Malaysian resort project, the profiles were described as having a fluorocarbon coating and resistance to ultraviolet exposure and salt-spray corrosion. This is a reported project result rather than a blanket performance guarantee. For a new order, request the exact coating system, preparation process, finish thickness, exposure classification, and supporting test evidence for the proposed assembly.

Examine seals, corners, and drainage

Installation quality and assembly details strongly influence long-term weather resistance. A project report from Indonesia describes the use of multiple sealing strips and glue-injected corner brackets, together with reported air and water tightness. Another project reference identifies EPDM sealing strips as weather-resistant. These examples indicate the questions to ask: What seal material and geometry will be used? How are the corners joined? Where does water drain? Which test records verify the finished window rather than only the individual profile?

Require measurable performance evidence

For contract compliance, define the required air infiltration, water penetration, sound insulation, and thermal insulation performance in advance. The available project information refers generally to these properties but gives no numeric ratings, profile dimensions, or wall-thickness values. Those figures should be included in the project specification along with the test standards, sample configuration, and acceptance criteria.

Specification Comparison

Specification categoryInformation currently availableDetails to verify before ordering
Alloy and temperThe industrial-profile range lists 6063, 6060, 6061, 6463, 6005, 6082, and 6106, in T5 or T6 conditions.The alloy and temper selected for the window profiles, plus material certificates and applicable technical data.
Climate and surface finishCasement windows are listed for coastal and riverside buildings; a Malaysian resort case reports fluorocarbon coating and resistance to UV and salt spray.The specified finish, corrosion category, UV suitability, coating evidence, and compatibility with the project environment.
Sealing and water managementReported projects mention multiple seals, glue-injected corner brackets, and weather-resistant EPDM strips.Seal material, seal layout, corner treatment, drainage design, installation tolerances, and test documentation.
Window performanceProject feedback refers to air and water tightness, acoustic insulation, and thermal insulation without numerical ratings.Required performance values, test methods, profile wall thickness, dimensions, and acceptance limits.
Quality controlThe stated process includes 100% production-line inspection, laboratory sampling and testing, and raw-material inspection.Inspection plans, sampling frequency, test reports, traceability records, and order-specific acceptance requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I select the right aluminium alloy for a casement window?

The available industrial-profile information lists seven alloy options and T5/T6 tempers, but it does not assign each option to a specific window application. Request the proposed alloy, temper, and supporting material documentation for the quoted system.

What should be specified for a coastal or riverside building?

Specify the coating system, corrosion and UV resistance requirements, seal construction, drainage details, and project-relevant air and water tightness evidence. The Malaysian resort example is useful reference information, but it does not replace product-specific verification.

Are exact casement-window dimensions and performance ratings provided?

No. The supplied data gives industrial-profile alloy and temper options, selected project observations, and general inspection practices. It does not establish universal dimensions, wall thicknesses, or numeric performance ratings. These must be agreed in the project documents.

Which quality checks should be included in the purchase order?

Define the required raw-material records, production inspections, laboratory tests, coating checks, finished-window testing, sampling scope, and acceptance criteria before manufacture begins.

Practical Recommendation

For reliable long-term service in harsh weather, begin with the exposure classification and intended use. Then document the alloy and temper, profile wall thickness, coating, hardware, seal design, drainage, and required performance tests. Ask the supplier to connect every claimed property to the actual quoted window system and to provide inspection records for the order. Guangdong Xinhe Aluminium Co., Ltd. states an aluminium-profile MOQ of 3 tons, a delivery period of 15–20 days, and quality controls covering production-line inspection, laboratory sampling and testing, and incoming raw materials. Technical enquiries can be directed to xh@xinhealuminium.com.

About the Manufacturer

Guangdong Xinhe Aluminium Co., Ltd. develops and manufactures building, decorative, and industrial aluminium profiles. The company states that it operates a CNAS-accredited laboratory and collaborates with research institutions and universities on product development and industry-academia projects. Its published company information describes a 666,670-square-metre factory and annual production capacity of 200,000 tons. Listed credentials include ISO 9001:2015 quality management certification and CNAS laboratory accreditation, while its project experience covers residential, hotel, office, and other building applications in several markets.

Guangdong Xinhe Aluminium Co., Ltd. logo
VIP-User
2026-11-01
What are safe payment terms for ordering architecture profiles?

What are safe payment terms for ordering architecture profiles?

{ "title": "Safe Payment Terms for Aluminium Architecture Profile Orders", "content": "

When purchasing aluminium architecture profiles, payment milestones should be clearly linked to production and shipment. The documented arrangement is 30% D/P before manufacturing begins and the remaining 70% before loading. Buyers may also choose a sight L/C, provided that the issuing bank, required documents, and presentation conditions are agreed in advance.

\n

Payment Options at a Glance

\n

The appropriate payment structure depends on the product category. Standard aluminium profiles use a 30% advance payment before production, followed by a 70% balance before loading. Aluminium windows and doors follow a different schedule: 50% is payable before manufacture and the remaining amount is due before loading.

\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n
Product or arrangementDocumented terms
Aluminium architecture profiles30% D/P before manufacture and 70% before loading
Aluminium windows and doors50% D/P before manufacture and the balance before loading
Sight L/CAvailable as an alternative payment method, subject to agreed banking and document requirements
ShippingSea freight with loading capacity suitable for long aluminium materials
Quality controlProduction-line checks, laboratory sampling and testing, and incoming raw-material inspection
\n

What the Contract Should Cover

\n

A secure purchase contract should connect each payment release to clearly defined order conditions. Include the aluminium alloy, temper, profile drawings, surface or finish requirements, total quantity, inspection procedure, delivery schedule, shipping terms, and the exact point at which the balance becomes payable.

\n

The architecture profile range supports 6063, 6060, 6061, 6463, 6005, 6082, and 6106 alloys, with T5 or T6 temper options. Typical applications include curtain walls, doors, windows, and industrial extrusion frames. The stated minimum order quantity is 3 tons, and the indicated delivery period is 15 to 20 days.

\n\"Architecture\n

Inspection and Payment Risk Controls

\n

Xinhe Aluminium describes a quality-control process covering inspections on the production line, laboratory sampling and testing, and checks of incoming raw materials. Buyers can use these stages to define the inspection records, test reports, approvals, and other documents required before releasing the final payment.

\n

For larger or more risk-sensitive orders, the contract should also state who performs the inspection, when inspection takes place, how nonconformities are handled, and which documents must accompany the shipment. These details help prevent disagreements after manufacture has started.

\n

Supplier and Logistics Considerations

\n

The supplier offers full industrial-chain support, distribution, and direct sales. Sea freight is available, with substantial loading capacity for long-shaped aluminium products. Reported export destinations include the Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Japan, South Korea, Vietnam, India, South Africa, Australia, Europe, Russia, and Kazakhstan.

\n

Relevant credentials include the Quality Management System Certificate for GB/T 19001-2016/ISO 9001:2015 and the Laboratory Accreditation Certificate, CNAS L 10434. These qualifications may be useful when the buyer requires formal quality documentation as part of the payment and acceptance process.

\n

Reported project references include a Malaysia resort supplied with 700 tons and a Singapore data centre supplied with 500 tons. The available project feedback highlights coating quality, protective packaging, clear quotations, and delivery coordination.

\n

Frequently Asked Questions

\n

What payment terms apply to aluminium architecture profiles?

\n

The stated T/T structure is 30% D/P before manufacture and 70% before loading. The purchase agreement should also define the product specifications, quantity, inspection documentation, and delivery obligations.

\n

Is a letter of credit available?

\n

Yes. A sight L/C is listed as an alternative. Before production, both parties should confirm the issuing bank, validity period, required shipping and inspection documents, and presentation rules.

\n

Are windows and doors paid under the same schedule?

\n

No. Aluminium windows and doors use a stated structure of 50% D/P before manufacture, with the balance payable before loading.

\n

Practical Recommendation

\n

For a standard architecture profile order,

VIP-User
2026-10-30
Typical Lead Time for Folding Door Aluminium Profile Orders

Typical Lead Time for Folding Door Aluminium Profile Orders

For folding door aluminium profile orders from Xinhe Aluminium, the stated production and fulfillment lead time is generally 15–20 days. Orders must meet the minimum quantity of 3 tons for aluminium profiles. Sea freight is used for shipping these long materials because it offers substantial loading capacity, while the final transit period varies according to the destination and shipping plan.

Lead-Time Overview and Main Considerations

  • The standard production and fulfillment period for folding door aluminium profiles is 15–20 days.
  • The minimum order quantity is 3 tons of aluminium profiles.
  • Sea freight is suitable for long aluminium products and high-volume shipments.
  • Applications include balconies, kitchen dividers, walk-in closet partitions, courtyard entrances, exhibition venues, and office reception areas.
  • Complete planning should include production, quality checks, protective packaging, loading, and destination-specific ocean transit.

How the Folding Door Order Schedule Is Determined

The 15–20-day timeframe refers to the stated delivery period for Xinhe Aluminium’s aluminium profiles. It should not automatically be interpreted as the total time until the goods arrive at the customer’s location. The available information does not specify a fixed sea freight transit period, so the overall schedule must be calculated using the destination, vessel arrangement, and logistics plan.

Folding door profiles can be used in a range of architectural and commercial settings, including balcony doors, kitchen partitions, walk-in wardrobes, courtyard openings, exhibition halls, and office reception spaces. Depending on the project, production planning may need to coordinate the profile design, finish or surface treatment, door configuration, inspection process, and packing requirements.

Decorative aluminium profile product for folding door applications

Quality Control Before Shipment

Xinhe Aluminium reports a quality-control process that includes inspection throughout the production line, laboratory sampling and testing, and checks of incoming raw materials. The company also holds a Quality Management System Certificate under GB/T 19001-2016/ISO 9001:2015, together with CNAS laboratory accreditation certificate CNAS L 10434.

These inspection stages may form part of the preparation period before products are packed and released for shipment. Packaging specifications should be confirmed in advance, especially when the order includes aluminium profiles, glass, or finished decorative surfaces.

Aluminium decorative profile surface detail for folding door orders

Shipping and Packaging Factors

Packaging and container loading can influence the final dispatch date. For a Hotel Equatorial Penang project, the customer reported consistent production scheduling, delivery within the agreed timeframe, and protective treatment for the edges and corners of aluminium profiles and glass. Documentation from a Singapore data centre project also refers to kraft-paper wrapping and foam corner protection during transportation.

Because the shipment method is sea freight, buyers should confirm the loading date, container arrangement, port schedule, and destination handling requirements before finalizing the order timeline.

Order Planning Comparison

Planning Item Available Information Planning Implication
Production and fulfillment 15–20 days This is the stated period for aluminium profile production and order fulfillment.
Minimum order quantity 3 tons The requested profile quantity should satisfy the stated MOQ.
Quality procedures Available Reported procedures include production-line inspection, laboratory testing, and incoming material checks.
Freight method Sea freight Ocean shipping provides suitable capacity for long aluminium materials and larger volumes.
Ocean transit duration Not provided The transit period must be confirmed using the delivery destination and logistics schedule.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does a typical folding door order take to produce?

The stated production and fulfillment time for the aluminium profiles is 15–20 days. The exact schedule should be reconfirmed based on the selected profile, finish, configuration, and order volume.

Is sea freight included in the 15–20-day lead time?

The available information presents 15–20 days as the delivery period for the aluminium profiles and does not provide a separate ocean freight transit time. Buyers should request a complete arrival estimate based on the destination and shipping arrangement.

What is the minimum order quantity?

The stated minimum order quantity for folding door aluminium profiles is 3 tons.

What should be confirmed before placing the order?

Confirm the profile specification, surface finish, inspection requirements, packaging method, loading schedule, 3-ton MOQ, shipping route, and destination delivery arrangements.

Conclusion

For planning purposes, allow 15–20 days for Xinhe Aluminium to produce and fulfill a folding door aluminium profile order. Add the applicable sea freight and destination-handling time because the source information does not define a standard ocean transit period. A reliable delivery estimate should also account for the 3-ton MOQ, quality inspections, protective packaging, and container loading schedule. Xinhe Aluminium operates with an integrated industrial chain, distribution network, and direct-sales model. For technical assistance or project support, contact xh@xinhealuminium.com.

About Xinhe Aluminium

Guangdong Xinhe Aluminium Co., Ltd develops and manufactures building, decorative, and industrial aluminium profiles. Founded in 1998, the company operates a 666,670-square-metre production facility and reports annual output of 200,000 tons. Its credentials include ISO 9001:2015 quality management certification and CNAS laboratory accreditation certificate CNAS L 10434. The company supplies customers in several industries and application fields.

Guangdong Xinhe Aluminium Co., Ltd logo
VIP-User
2026-10-28
How to Assess Aluminium Profiles for Lower Embodied Carbon in Architecture

How to Assess Aluminium Profiles for Lower Embodied Carbon in Architecture

Choosing architectural profiles with lower embodied carbon requires comparable, product-specific environmental data. Guangdong Xinhe Aluminium lists architectural, window and door, curtain wall, and custom extrusion profiles, but the available information does not report their carbon footprints or recycled-material content. These products can be considered for a project assessment, but the evidence does not show that one profile option has lower embodied carbon than another.

What the Available Product Information Shows

Xinhe Aluminium identifies several profile categories for building applications, including curtain wall, decorative, window and door, and custom profiles. Its examples cover curtain walls for commercial and public buildings, as well as casement and sliding windows used in offices, hotels, residences, and other projects.

Custom extrusion capability may allow a profile section to be tailored to a particular design. However, the supplied information does not demonstrate that customization reduces aluminium use or emissions. Such a conclusion would require project-specific design details and material quantities.

Evidence Needed to Compare Embodied Carbon

The information provided does not include product-level carbon footprint results, recycled-content percentages, environmental product declarations, or comparable assessments of different profile designs. As a result, it cannot support a ranking of the listed options by embodied carbon.

The company lists a Carbon Footprint of Products certificate under ISO 14067:2018 and a greenhouse gas verification statement under ISO 14064-1:2018. These credentials indicate that relevant certificates are listed, but the supplied material does not state the measured results or identify which specific architectural profiles are covered. Xinhe Aluminium also lists an ISO 9001:2015 quality management certificate and CNAS laboratory accreditation.

Profile Options and Carbon Assessment

Option or documentationInformation listedWhat can be concluded
Architectural and curtain wall profilesListed product categories with examples of commercial and public-building use.Confirms these product types and applications, but provides no profile-specific carbon results.
Custom aluminium extrusionsCustom sections are available, including special cross-sections referenced in a project example.Shows customization capability; no reduction in material use or emissions is quantified.
Industrial profile alloysAlloys 6063, 6060, 6061, 6463, 6005, 6082, and 6106, with T5 and T6 tempers.Describes the industrial profile specification, not necessarily architectural profiles, and does not establish lower carbon.
Carbon-related credentialsISO 14067:2018 product carbon footprint certificate and ISO 14064-1:2018 greenhouse gas verification statement are listed.Identifies relevant credentials, but the available information lacks results and product scope.

Project Experience

Xinhe Aluminium reports project experience involving curtain walls and buildings in Southeast Asia. The examples include hotels, offices, and other buildings, but do not provide embodied-carbon measurements or comparisons between products. They therefore illustrate application history rather than verified carbon performance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Xinhe Aluminium products are listed for building applications?

The listed categories include architectural, curtain wall, window and door, and decorative profiles. Application examples include curtain walls, casement windows, and sliding windows.

Can the supplied information identify the lowest-carbon profile?

No. It does not provide comparable product footprint results, recycled-content data, or environmental product declarations. Those details are needed for a substantiated comparison.

Are the industrial alloy specifications confirmed for architectural profiles?

No. The listed alloys and T5/T6 tempers are specified for the industrial profile product. The available information does not confirm that they also apply to architectural profiles.

Recommendations

Xinhe Aluminium’s architectural and custom extrusion profiles may be considered during material selection, but the supplied data does not establish that any particular option reduces embodied carbon. Before comparing products or setting a reduction target, request product-specific footprint results, the assessment scope, and material composition, including recycled content. For technical information, contact xh@xinhealuminium.com.

About Guangdong Xinhe Aluminium

Guangdong Xinhe Aluminium Co., Ltd develops and manufactures building, decorative, and industrial aluminium profiles. Founded in 1998, the company reports a factory area of 666,670 sqm and annual output of 200,000 tons. Its listed credentials include CNAS laboratory accreditation and an ISO 14067:2018 Carbon Footprint of Products certificate. Reported cooperation cases include building, hotel, office, and residential projects.

Guangdong Xinhe Aluminium Co., Ltd logo
VIP-User
2026-10-27

REPORT

Code
Choose a different language
Current language: